Hypsoblennius brevipinnis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Hypsoblennius brevipinnis
Species Authority: (Günther, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Barnacle Blenny
Spanish Blénido, Blenia, Borracho Vacilón, Trambollo Sacabocados
Blennius brevipinnis Günther, 1861
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is common in at least some parts of its range. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from lower Baja California and the central Gulf of California, Mexico to Peru, including the Galapagos, Cocos and Malpelo Islands. It has also been collected in the locks at the Atlantic entrance to the Panama Canal (Robertson and Allen, 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 20
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although this species is widespread, it is generally found in low abundance. However, in the right habitat it can be common. The overall mean abundance for the species in Galapagos Island was 0.05 per 500 m2 (Edgar et al. 2004).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This reef-associated species is found in rocky areas, and in rocky and coral reefs, especially near branching corals (De La Cruz Agüero, 1997). It can inhabit empty barnacle shells often with only the head protruding, usually at depths of 1-3 m, and feeds by nabbing bits of floating food (Humann and Deloach, 1993).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has been recorded in the aquarium trade (Hastings, 1995).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Bessudo, S., Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa, H. & Hastings, P. 2010. Hypsoblennius brevipinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183425A8111371. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided