Batrachoides walkeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Batrachoidiformes Batrachoididae

Scientific Name: Batrachoides walkeri
Species Authority: Collette & Russo, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Walker's toadfish
Spanish Sapo de Walker

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): Collette, B., Acero, A. & Betancur, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is known only from the holotype that was collected in 1953. Little is known about this species' distribution, population, habitat requirements, or threats. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the holotype taken once from Panama Bay in 1953.
Countries occurrence:
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is presumably very rare since it is only known from a single specimen despite numerous collections in the type locality. Extensive collections in Panama Bay and elsewhere in the Eastern Pacific have failed to record this species. This species may be extinct.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This demersal species presumably inhabits soft substrate, although there is no habitat information listed with the type description (Collette and Russo 1981).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This restricted range and shallow-water species is likely threatened by habitat loss from the removal of mangrove forests around Panama Bay, coastal development and pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. More research is needed on this species' distribution, population, habitat requirements, ecology and threats in order to determine its conservation status.

Citation: Collette, B., Acero, A. & Betancur, R. 2010. Batrachoides walkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183406A8107959. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided