Apogon pacificus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Apogonidae

Scientific Name: Apogon pacificus
Species Authority: (Herre 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Pink Cardinalfish
Spanish Cardenal Morro Listado, Cardenal, Cardenal Rojo, Cardenal Rosado
Apogon pacifici (Herre 1935)
Apogon parri Breder 1936
Mionorus pacificus Herre 1935

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-01
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B., Bussing, W., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
There are no known threats to this species and it is common in its wide distribution. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is present in the eastern Pacific from southern California to the central Gulf of California. to Central Peru, as well as the Galapagos and Malpelo.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):60
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in Costa Rica. There is no population information for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a reef-associated species, it stays under ledge overhangs and other shaded, reclusive areas, on rocky reefs and slopes during the day. It feeds in the open at night (Humann and Deloach 1993). This species is found to 60m. It often occurs with other cardinal fish (Humann and Deloach 1993). It is a mouthbrooder.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B., Bussing, W., Salas, E. & Guzman-Mora, A.G. 2010. Apogon pacificus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183403A8107476. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided