|Scientific Name:||Umbrina dorsalis|
|Species Authority:||Gill, 1862|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is often misidentified with cogenerics.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Chao, L. & Espinosa, H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)|
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the mouth of the Gulf of California to northern Peru.|
Native:Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No population information is available for this species.
In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was not found, although it was previously recorded there (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000). In Bahía de Navidad, Jalisco, still in México, this fish was captured four times within 12 (one each month) field trips throughout a year (Rojo-Vázquez et al. 2001).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This benthopelagic species is found in sandy coasts and bays to depths of 20m. It also occurs in littoral pools. It feeds on crustaceans and worms. In general, the genus Umbrina (except for U. Bussingi, a deep water species) can be occasionally found in estuaries and coastal lagoons along the tropical eastern Pacific coast (Cooke, 1992).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for this species. However, this species is an esteemed food fish and can be found in local markets. Its is caught as by-catch in shrimp trawls and is a target species for artisinal fisheries.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).|
|Citation:||Chao, L. & Espinosa, H. 2010. Umbrina dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183388A8104563. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|