Map_thumbnail_large_font

Umbrina dorsalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES SCIAENIDAE

Scientific Name: Umbrina dorsalis
Species Authority: Gill, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Longfin croaker, Longfin drum
French Ombrine à longue aile
Spanish Berrugata aleta larga, Mechuguero, Verrugato aleta larga
Taxonomic Notes: This species is often misidentified with cogenerics.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Chao, L. & Espinosa, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from southern Baja California and the mouth of the Gulf of California to northern Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.

In Cabo Pulmo, Mexico, this fish was not found, although it was previously recorded there (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000). In Bahía de Navidad, Jalisco, still in México, this fish was captured four times within 12 (one each month) field trips throughout a year (Rojo-Vázquez et al. 2001).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthopelagic species is found in sandy coasts and bays to depths of 20m. It also occurs in littoral pools. It feeds on crustaceans and worms. In general, the genus Umbrina (except for U. Bussingi, a deep water species) can be occasionally found in estuaries and coastal lagoons along the tropical eastern Pacific coast (Cooke, 1992).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, this species is an esteemed food fish and can be found in local markets. Its is caught as by-catch in shrimp trawls and is a target species for artisinal fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Chao, L. & Espinosa, H. 2010. Umbrina dorsalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided