Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Congridae

Scientific Name: Paraconger similis
Species Authority: (Wade, 1946)
Common Name(s):
English Shorttail conger
Spanish Congrio de cola corta
Chiloconger similis Wade, 1946

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Assessor(s): McCosker, J., Béarez, P., Bernal, O. & Lea, B.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific region. No major threats to this species are known, and there is no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from the tip of Baja California and the southern mouth of the Gulf of California to Panama, including the Galapagos Islands (Smith and Karmovskaya, 2003; Smith, 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 174,000
Lower depth limit (metres): 150
Upper depth limit (metres): 49
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sandy substrate and feeds on mobile invertebrates.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known specific conservation measures for this species. This species distribution does not overlap with any known Marine Protected Areas.

Citation: McCosker, J., Béarez, P., Bernal, O. & Lea, B. 2010. Paraconger similis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183384A8103919. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided