Map_thumbnail_large_font

Larimus pacificus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sciaenidae

Scientific Name: Larimus pacificus Jordan & Bollman, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Pacific drum
French Verrue du Pacifique
Spanish Bombache cajeto, Boquinete del PacĂ­fico, Cajero, Cajeta, Corvineta tambor
Synonym(s):
Larimus gulosus Hildebrand, 1946
Taxonomic Notes: This species is easily misidentified as congeneric species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-24
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Chao, L., Espinosa, H., Findley, L. & van der Heiden, A.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from thesouthern Baja California and the Gulf of California to northern Peru, including the Galapagos Archipelago.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):103
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information is available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This benthopelagic species inhabits coastal waters (Chao, 1995) to depths of 100m. It feeds mainly on planktonic crustaceans (Chao, 1995).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. However, this species is sometimes caught as by-catch in shrimp trawls and artisinal fisheries. It can be common in local markets.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Chao, L., Espinosa, H., Findley, L. & van der Heiden, A. 2010. Larimus pacificus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183380A8103283. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided