Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lycengraulis poeyi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CLUPEIFORMES ENGRAULIDAE

Scientific Name: Lycengraulis poeyi
Species Authority: (Kner 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Pacific sabretooth anchovy, Pacific sabretooth anchovy (FB)
French Anchois dentu
Spanish Anchoa, Anchoveta dentona, Ojitos
Synonym(s):
Engraulis poeyi Kner 1863

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-30
Assessor(s): Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, no major threats, and occurs in Marine Protected Areas. Therefore this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This tropical eastern Pacific species is found from El Salvador to Panama Bay, but is possibly found to northern Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population data is available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs inshore, but enters brackish, if not fresh, water (thus probably similar to L. grossidens). It is found to 10m. It feeds on fishes (including other anchovies), and also possibly crustaceans. It has pelagic eggs and larvae, and nearly ripe females occur in the Gulf of Nicoya, Costa Rica in June, August and September. Juveniles of 3.3-4.5 cm occur in January and October.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats for this species. This species is important for subsistence fisheries (Whitehead et al. 1988).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures in place. The species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region. However, not all of the Marine Protected Areas have been considered to take action against major threats on the ecosystems. Many tropical eastern Pacific species are found in habitats that are not currently protected within Marine Protected Areas such as coastal areas with soft substrata. Marine Protected Areas are an important conservation tool, especially for endemic species, and more research (spatial analysis) is needed to design MPA boundaries so that the highest biodiversity and endemism is protected.

Citation: Iwamoto, T., Eschmeyer, W. & Alvarado, J. 2010. Lycengraulis poeyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided