Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenichthys rupestris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Haemulidae

Scientific Name: Xenichthys rupestris Hildebrand, 1946
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian Selema

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is endemic to southern Ecuador and Peru. This shallow-water species is poorly known, and may be threatened by oceanographic environmental changes associated with ENSO and climate changes events. More information on its distribution (number of locations), population status, habitat requirements and threats is needed. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Ecuador to central Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species can be found over shallow sandy substrate to depths of approximately 10 m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are unknown. However, given its restricted distribution and shallow water habitat, future oceanographic environmental changes such as ENSO/global warming, destruction of mangroves or estuaries, and coastal development may have detrimental effects on the marine ecosystems and the survival of these shallow water regional endemic species (Soto 2001, Chen et al.,/i> 2004). As a planktivorous species with temperate distribution, this species is likely to be greatly affected by El NiƱo events.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, its distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006). More research is needed to determine the specific area of occupancy of this species, including number of locations and population status.

Citation: Allen, G. & Robertson, R. 2010. Xenichthys rupestris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183348A8097613. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided