Map_thumbnail_large_font

Conodon macrops 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Haemulidae

Scientific Name: Conodon macrops Hildebrand, 1946
Common Name(s):
English Lemoneye grunt
Spanish Bravo, Limón, Ronco ojón

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Allen, G. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is found in deep-water habitat. There are no known major threats to this species, and no current indication of population decline. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more research is needed to determine the population status, and to identify any major threats to this poorly known species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from Colombia to Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chile; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):40
Upper depth limit (metres):5
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This benthopelagic species inhabitats the coast, over soft substrate to depths of 40m. This species is poorly known.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Allen, G. & Robertson, R. 2010. Conodon macrops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183289A8087692. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided