Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lutjanus inermis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Lutjanidae

Scientific Name: Lutjanus inermis (Peters, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Golden snapper
French Vivaneau barbe blonde
Spanish Pargo barbirrubia, Pargo chino, Pargo rabirrubia, Pargo redondo, Pargo viviano, Rabirubia, Robero
Synonym(s):
Mesoprion inermis Peters, 1869
Rabirubia inermis Peters, 1869

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-23
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Rojas, P., Cotto, A., Acero, A. & Bessudo, S.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is widespread in the Eastern Pacific, and is uncommon in many parts of its range. There are no major threats for this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Pacific, and is found from the mouth of the Gulf of California to Ecuador, including Cocos, Malpelo and the Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):40
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common in some parts of its range, such as on coral reefs in Gorgona. However, it is considered to be uncommon on reefs of Panama, Malpelo, and Nicaragua.

In la Azufrada coral reef in Gorgona Island, Colombia, the reported density for the species was 0.215 individuals /10 m2, and the frequency of observation of the species was 29.7% (Zapata and Morales, 1997).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This reef-associated species inhabits coastal rocky and coral reefs up to at least 40m depth. During the day they form schools of 30 or more individuals, which sometimes remain stationary. Juveniles are effective mimics of the damselfish Chromis atrilobata and are often seen swimming with them (Allen, 1995; Robertson and Allen, 2006).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. This species is of minor commercial importance in artisinal fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, this species distribution falls partially into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Pacific region (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Rojas, P., Cotto, A., Acero, A. & Bessudo, S. 2010. Lutjanus inermis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183282A8086365. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided