Scartichthys viridis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Blenniidae

Scientific Name: Scartichthys viridis
Species Authority: (Valenciennes, 1836)
Common Name(s):
Spanish Borrachito, Cachudito, Doncella, Torito
Blennophis semifasciatus Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Salarias concolor Philippi, 1896
Salarias cuvieri Günther, 1861
Salarias modestus Philippi, 1896
Salarias petersoni Fowler, 1940
Salarias viridis Valenciennes, 1836

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-03-27
Assessor(s): Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is relatively widespread, and is common and locally abundant. There are no major threats known to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Independencia Bay, Peru to Valparaiso, Chile.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and locally abundant (J. Williams pers comm).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in tide pools and rocky shore areas to depths of 10m.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Species of this genus are occasionally eaten (J. Williams pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no specific conservation measures in place for this species. Its distribution overlaps some marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Williams, J. 2010. Scartichthys viridis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183260A8082453. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided