Monolene maculipinna 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Bothidae

Scientific Name: Monolene maculipinna
Species Authority: Garman 1899
Common Name(s):
English Pacific Deepwater Flounder
French Monolène Du Pacifique
Spanish Lenguado De Profundid, Lenguado De Profundidad, Lenguado De Profunidad, Lenguados

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-05-02
Assessor(s): Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T. & Tyler, J.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species has a widespread distribution in the eastern tropical Pacific and is found on the outer continental shelf to depths of 385 m. It has no major threats and may be found in some Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This eastern tropiocal Pacific species is found from Nicaragua to northern Peru and in the Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 385
Upper depth limit (metres): 95
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives on deep sandy, muddy, and shell substrata; it feeds on mobile invertebrates and fishes, and has pelagic eggs and larvae (Hensley 1995). It has been recorded from a depth range of 95-385 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species. This species is sold fresh in local markets and is processed as fish meal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution may fall into some Marine Protected Areas in the eastern tropical Pacific region. More information about the population structure for this species is needed.

Citation: Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T. & Tyler, J. 2010. Monolene maculipinna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183232A8077140. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided