Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neoopisthopterus tropicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Pristigasteridae

Scientific Name: Neoopisthopterus tropicus (Hildebrand 1946)
Common Name(s):
English Tropical longfin herring
French Menhaden plat, Poisson-papier tropical
Spanish Arenquilla tropical, Pelada, Sardina chata, Sardina tropical, Sardinela pelada
Synonym(s):
Odontognathus tropicus Hildebrand 1946

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-05
Assessor(s): Di Dario, F., Williams, J.T., Nanola, C., Palla, H., Arceo, H., Acosta, A.K.M. & Muallil, R.
Reviewer(s): Birge, TB
Contributor(s): Eschmeyer, W. & Iwamoto, T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bullock, R.W.
Justification:
Neoopisthopterus tropicus is a marine, coastal species that also enters estuaries. It has a wide distribution in the eastern Pacific. Population information for this species is extremely limited; however, it is known to be locally abundant. It is caught locally and used for food and bait. It has no known major threats impacting it and occurs in several marine protected areas. Given this species is widely distributed, locally abundant throughout its range, with no known threats, it is therefore, listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Neoopisthopterus tropicus is distributed in the eastern Pacific extending from southern Baja California and southeastern Gulf of California to Gulf of Guayaquil, Peru (Whitehead 1985). This species is found to depths of 10 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast; Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population information for this species is limited, however, it is thought to be locally abundant (Accessed through the FishNet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.net, 03/03/2017).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs and forms large schools in coastal waters including bays, estuaries, and brackish river mouths. It feeds on planktonic crustaceans and spawns over an extended period of time off Costa Rica. This species grows to a maximum standard length of 9 cm (Whitehead 1985).
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Unknown
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is caught locally for food as well as a bait resource (Whitehead 1985).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are known to impact this species. It used as bait in small quantities and is only of minor interest to fisheries (Whitehead 1985).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place. This species' distribution includes a number of marine protected areas in the central tropical eastern Pacific region (IUCN and UNEP-WCMC 2016). However, not all of the marine protected areas throughout its range have been considered to take action against major threats on the ecosystems.

Citation: Di Dario, F., Williams, J.T., Nanola, C., Palla, H., Arceo, H., Acosta, A.K.M. & Muallil, R. 2017. Neoopisthopterus tropicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T183217A102906158. . Downloaded on 16 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided