Symphurus varius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae

Scientific Name: Symphurus varius
Species Authority: Garman 1899
Common Name(s):
English Mottled tonguefish, Mottled tonguefish (FB)
French Langue mouchetée
Spanish Lengua jaspeada

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-29
Assessor(s): Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T., Tyler, J. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
Although this species is seldom collected, its depth distribution and geographic distribution indicate that it has no major threats. Most of its range is included in Marine Protected Areas. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the eastern tropical Pacific region and is found from Costa Rica to western Panama, and in Cocos, Malpelo, and the Galapagos islands.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 280
Upper depth limit (metres): 20
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is not a common species in this range. There is no population information for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives on rubble and shell substrata on the inner to outer continental shelf, probably primarily an insular species. It is found from 20-280m. It feeds on mobile invertebrates, and it has pelagic eggs and larvae.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation measures. However, most of this species' distribution is included in continental and island Marine Protected Areas.

Citation: Nielsen, J.G., Munroe, T., Tyler, J. & Robertson, R. 2010. Symphurus varius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183215A8073822. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided