Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Carangidae

Scientific Name: Selene peruviana
Species Authority: (Guichenot 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Jack, Pacific moonfish, Pacific moonfish (FB), Peruvian moonfish
French Musso pacifique
Spanish Caballito, Caraja, Carita, Carita celosa, Carita común, Catarnica, Chancleta, Chapeca, Chavelita, Espejo, Espejuelo, Jorobadito, Jorobado, Jorobado espejo, Jorobado papelillo, Palometa, Pampanito, Pampano, Papelillo, Pez luna, Plateado, Reloj, Tablete
Selene peruvianus (Guichenot 1866)
Selene puruvianus (Guichenot 1866)
Vomer declivifrons Meek and Hildebrand 1925
Vomer peruvianus Guichenot 1866

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-04-30
Assessor(s): Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A. & Molina, H.
Reviewer(s): Carpenter, K., Polidoro, B. & Livingstone, S. (Global Marine Species Assessment Team)
This species is widespread in the tropical eastern Pacific. There are no major threats to this species, and no current indication of widespread population decline. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This eastern Pacific species is found from southern California to the Gulf of California to northern Chile, including the Galapagos archipelago.
Countries occurrence:
Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Upper depth limit (metres): 1
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a benthopelagic and demersal species found in coastal waters up to at least 50 m depth. It generally forms schools near the bottom. The juveniles are encountered near the surface. It feeds on small fishes and crustaceans (Smith-Vaniz 1995).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

This species is caught in artisanal fisheries using gill nets. This species is an important commercial fish in Golfo de Montijo, Panama (Vega 2004). It is marketed fresh and salted or dried (Smith-Vaniz 1995). This species is also caught with shrimp trawls.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species specific conservation measures. However, this species' distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas in the tropical eastern Pacific region.

Citation: Smith-Vaniz, B, Robertson, R., Dominici-Arosemena, A. & Molina, H. 2010. Selene peruviana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183213A8073577. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided