Map_thumbnail_large_font

Protopterus annectens ssp. brieni 

Scope: Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Sarcopterygii Lepidosireniformes Protopteridae

Scientific Name: Protopterus annectens ssp. brieni Poll, 1961
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Southern Lungfish, Lungfish
Synonym(s):
Protopterus rhinocryptis Gray, 1850

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-08-05
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bills, R. & Marshall, B.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Marshall, B., Impson, D., da Costa, L., Bills, R., Swartz, E., Engelbrecht, J., Cambray, J., Skelton, P.H., Terry, S., Tweddle, D. & Darwall, W. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit) (West Cape Province Workshop, South Africa 2006).
Justification:
Although not commonly encountered Lungfishes (P. annectens brieni) have a wide geographical and ecological range. The subspecies is threatened by agricultural developments e.g., sugar cane farming in floodplain areas. It is also collected by subsistence fishermen during the wet and dry seasons. Nothing is known of population sizes or dynamics. It is assessed as Least Concern in the region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The subspecies has been recorded from coastal rivers of Mozambique from the Incomati River north to the Zambezi. Extends upstream into the middle Zambezi and present in the Zambian Congo. Also occurs in arid regions of the Changane system (northern Limpopo River) in Mozambique and extending up into the Gonarezhou National Park in Zimbabwe.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Typically found in marginal floodplain habitats, pans and lagoons that dry up. Lungfish have a lung which enables airbreathing and thus they can survive in poorly oxygenated waters. They can also aestivate in burrows through a dry season (Skelton 2001).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In certain more arid regions of Mozambique lungfishes are an important dry season food source. Lungfish are dug up during the height of the dry season when other fish food sources have gone.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dams in the main Zambezi River have reduced the size of the Zambezi delta and the influx of nutrients into the lower river. Further damming of the river will exacerbate this threat reducing floodplain habitats. Lower floodplain habitats have been extensively farmed for sugar cane in the Marromeu region which have introduced a suite of threats from loss of habitats to increased human populations and thus increased direct exploitation. Its geographical range remains large despite localised threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Bills, R. & Marshall, B. 2010. Protopterus annectens ssp. brieni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T183101A8033343. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided