Proechimys trinitatis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Proechimys trinitatis
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Trinidad Spiny Rat
Proechimys trinitatus (J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1893)
Proechimys urichi (J.A. Allen, 1899)
Taxonomic Source(s): Patton, J.L. and Leite, R.N. 2015. Genus Proechimys J.A. Allen, 1899. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America: Rodents, pp. 951-988. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Taxonomic Notes: Proechimys urichi has been combined with P. trinitatis, P. guyannensis urichi is listed as a subspecies.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): McKnight, M.
This species is considered to be Data Deficient due to insufficient information from the population in coastal Venezuela. In Trinidad this species was one abundant in the 1970s, where its range was in a protected area. This species was previously listed as Least Concern based on information which is currently outdated. It is suspected that the species may be threatened, however, to what degree and from what pressures are unclear. This species needs current research and surveys to determine its current distribution, status and threats prior to be assessed.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in Trinidad and the northern coast of Venezuela (Fabre 2016, Patton and Leite 2015). The elevation range of this species is near sea level to 1300 m.
Countries occurrence:
Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no recent information regarding the population status of this species; it was abundant in appropriate habitat in the 1970s (Everard and Tikasingh 1973).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits the open evergreen, seasonal marsh forest dominated by a lower canopy mostly composed of palms and an emergent upper canopy of hardwood trees as well as interior secondary rainforest on the island of Trinidad and both coastal lowlands and montane areas of north-eastern Venezuela (Fabre 2016). In Trinidad the species is common in secondary rainforest and extensive overlap of male and female home ranges (Patton and Leite 2015). 

This species is found in seasonal marsh forests. It is nocturnal, terrestrial, and solitary. It feeds on seeds, fruit, and a few leaves and insects. In field studies in marsh forest on Trinidad, monthly average density ranged from 1,5 ind/ha to 2,1 ind/ha; average home range size was 0,17 ha; 95% of all individuals moved less than 95 m over successive trapping events; and home ranges of both males and females overlapped by about 47% (Fabre 2016).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to the species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are protected areas within its range. More research is needed into its extent of occurrence and the population status of this species.

Citation: Emmons, L. 2016. Proechimys trinitatis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18301A22208438. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided