Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelvicachromis pulcher 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Pelvicachromis pulcher (Boulenger, 1901)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Bone Back, Common Krib, Kribensis, Pink Krib, Purple Cichlid, Rainbow Cichlid, Rainbow Krib, Tilapia
Synonym(s):
Pelmatochromis aurocephalus Meinken, 1960
Pelmatochromis camerunensis Thys van den Audenaerde, 1968
Pelmatochromis kribensis (non Boulenger, 1911)
Pelmatochromis pulcher Boulenger, 1901
Pelmatochromis pulcher kribensis (non Boulenger, 1911)
Pelmatochromis subocellatus kribensis (non Boulenger, 1911)
Pelvicachromis sacramontis Paulo, 1977
Pelvicachromis sacrimontis Paulo, 1977

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and western Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Nigeria and Cameroon, with a possible recording in Sierra Leone.

Central Africa: In Lower Guinea, Pelvicachromis pulcher is known from the Cross River basin, and from western Cameroon (Ndonga).

Western Africa: In Western Africa, this species is known from Southwestern Nigeria to the River Cross. Also reported from Sierra Leone but this needs to be confirmed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Pelvicachromis pulcher is a demersal substrate spawner. It occurs in freshwater and in brackish water, and is able to survive in anoxic conditions. Pelvicachromis pulcher feeds on worms, crustaceans and insects (Mills and Vevers 1989).
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Nigeria, oil exploration in the delta threatens this species, as does deforestation in southwest Nigeria.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Part of the distribution of this species falls within the Korup National Park in Cameroon. Population trends of this species should be monitored, and habitat maintenance is required in Nigeria.

Citation: Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Pelvicachromis pulcher. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182905A7999355. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided