Proechimys guairae 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Proechimys guairae
Species Authority: Thomas, 1901
Common Name(s):
English Guaira Spiny Rat
Proechimys poliopus Osgood, 1914
Taxonomic Source(s): Fabre, P.H. 2016. Family Echimyidae. In: Wilson, D.E., Lacher, T.E., Jr and Mittermeier, R.A. (eds), Handbook of Mammals of the World. Vol. 6. Lagomorphs and Rodents: Part 1., Lynx Editions, Barcelona.
Taxonomic Notes:

This species has three subspecies:

  1. P. g. guairae Thomas, 1901 – C Venezuela.
  2. P. g. ochraceus Hershkovitz, 1948 – NW & E Colombia.
  3. P. g. poliopus Hershkovitz, 1948 – NE Colombia & E Venezuela, Andean foothills, upper Llanos, north of the upper Rio Orinoco.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Roach, N. & Naylor, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aguilera, M. & Ochoa, J.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However, the subspecies P. g. poliopus may be threatened due to the extent and quality of habitat degradation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northern and western Venezuela in the foothills of both sides of the Andes and upper Llanos north of the upper Rio Orinoco, including around Lake Maracaibo and the eastern slopes of the Sierra de Perija, and into adjacent northeastern Colombia (Patton and Leite 2015). It is possible that the species occurs in Colombia. It is found from sea level to 800 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is considered common (M. Aguilera pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is abundant in primary and secondary dry tropical forests and extends into human agricultural croplands. Individuals have been trapped amidst the roots of wild pineapple in the arid forests of the northeastern slope of Lake Maracaibo (Fabre 2016). No dietary data are available, but this species, as with other Proechimys, probably feeds on seeds, fruits, and other plant parts (Fabre 2016). 


Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The eastern part of its range is undergoing habitat degradation, but overall there are no major threats. P. g. poliopus was previously listed as VU B1ab(iii), however it has since been grouped with P. guairae. Although P. g. poliopus is relatively abundant within its restricted range, the extent of this range (< 20,000 km2), the species is known from fewer than ten localities, and both the extent and quality of its habitat is apparently declining, even within protected areas, which are extractive preserves (Fabre 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas especially in the west (M. Aguilera pers. comm.).

Citation: Roach, N. & Naylor, L. 2016. Proechimys guairae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18284A22209221. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided