|Scientific Name:||Proechimys goeldii|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1905|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Astua de Moraes, D.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in in the eastern Amazonian Brazil along both banks of the Rio Amazonas, largely east of the Rio Madeira, in the states of Amazonas and Para and south along the Tapajos, Xingu, and Tocantins-Araguaia rivers and their tributaries, reaching the cerrado biome in Mato Grosso state (Patton and Leite 2015). Its altitudinal range ranges from near sea level to 300 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is expected to be abundant (J. Patton pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits seasonally flooded blackwater (igapó) and whitewater (várzea) rainforest, both primary and secondary, and typically along river margins (Fabre 2016). It has also been collected in gardens and secondary and primary forest (P. Costa pers. comm.). Most of the localities where it has been reported to occur are along margins of rivers, though this may be an artefact of collection methods.|
The eastern Pará is currently under threat from deforestation and mining for iron and aluminium; other areas are experiencing expansion of soybean agriculture; the Cuiaba-Santarem highway also passes through part of the range. Its range is contracting from the south and south-east (A. Percequillo pers. comm.).
Extrapolating deforestation rates (from Asner et al. 2005) for Pará and the northern 58% of the Mato Grosso (which roughly matches the distribution map for P. goeldii) for a three year period to ten years, the percent of habitat loss to the species’ is approximately 14%. However, Ewers et al. (2008) show that Amazonian deforestation rates vary greatly over time and a three year period would probably be too short on which to base a ten year projection, but even with a more grim average yearly loss the species is unlikely to lose 20% of its habitat in a ten year period. In any case, even 14% is an extraordinary rate of habitat loss over such a large area, but it should be noted that habitat loss is unlikely to translate directly to population decline in this species because it is probably able to tolerate some degree of habitat disturbance.
|Conservation Actions:||This species is found in Xingu indigenous area and Cristalino State Ecological Reserve. Studies would be useful to determine whether the retraction of the range will adversely affect the species (J. Patton pers. comm.).|
|Citation:||Patton, J. 2016. Proechimys goeldii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18282A22209354.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|