Proechimys guyannensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Proechimys guyannensis
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1803)
Common Name(s):
English Cayenne Spiny Rat
Proechimys cayennensis Desmarest, 1817
Proechimys warreni Thomas, 1905
Taxonomic Notes: ICZN official name changed for this species ruling that guyannensis, rather than cayennensis, was the official name dating back to Geoffroy (1803) (J. Patton pers. comm.). This species is also likely to be split into several species based on ongoing molecular studies; P. warreni is actually part of this species (Voss et al. 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Catzeflis, F. & Patton, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in several protected areas, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Amazon Basin of northeastern Brazil (east of Rio Negro and north of Rio Amazonas) and southern Venezuela and Guyanan subregion of eastern Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana (Fabre in press). It is known only from lowlands up to 500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This rodent is common in natural and degraded habitats (F. Catzeflis pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in well-drained lowland forests, sometimes in gallery forest in otherwise more open areas. It is more common in primary forests but ranges into secondary forest and other human disturbed communities. It might occur sympatrically with Cuvier Spiny-rat (Fabre 2016). This rodent is nocturnal and mainly frugivorous but it also eats seeds and fungi (Eisenberg and Redford, 1999). This species can survive in agricultural landscape if there is some forest cover; its reproduction is seasonal in French Guiana (F. Catzeflis pers. comm.). This species is reportedly a seasonal breeder but little information is known (Fabre 2016). In French Guiana the species was caught mostly in well-drained forest but also occasionally in creekside forest, and also in primary forest (Patton and Leite 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the past clear cutting was a threat in the Guianas; mining may have threatened the species in the Brazilian portion of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Catzeflis, F. & Patton, J. 2016. Proechimys guyannensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18277A22209103. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided