Proechimys canicollis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Proechimys canicollis
Species Authority: (J.A. Allen, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Colombian Spiny Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Roach, N. & Naylor, L.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Aguilera, M. & Gómez-Laverde, M.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northwest Venezuela and north central Colombia, around the foothills of Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta (Aguilera 1979, Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). It is a lowland species; it is found from sea level to 300 m asl. This species occurs in Sierra de Perijá and Sierra de Santa Marta in northeastern Colombia and northwestern Venezuela (Fabre 2016, Patton and Leite 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in the dry tropical rainforest (Patton and Leite 2015) and in the forest edge. This rat is nocturnal, terrestrial and solitary. It feeds on seeds, fruit, fungi, and a few leaves and insects. It is tolerant of habitat degradation.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species (M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed for this species.

Citation: Roach, N. & Naylor, L. 2016. Proechimys canicollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18276A22208582. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided