Map_thumbnail_large_font

Steatocranus casuarius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Steatocranus casuarius
Species Authority: Poll, 1939
Common Name(s):
English African blockhead, Humphead cichlid, Lionhead, Lionhead cichlid, Lionhead cichlid (FB), Lumphead
Synonym(s):
Steatocranus casuarinus Poll, 1939
Taxonomic Notes: This species is under revision, and is possibly a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
There are currently no threats to the species known, and it is assessed as Least Concern. If the construction of Inga 3 and Grand Inga, and the Luozi mining project will be executed, the status of this species needs to be reassessed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Steatocranus casuarius is known from the rapids on the Lower Congo River.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Steatocranus casuarius is a demersal, cave-spawning species with an extremely long, highly coiled intestine and feeds predominantly on algae (Roberts and Stewart 1976). Steatocranus casuarius is commercially used as an aquarium fish.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption, and for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no threats known to the species. Inga 1 and 2 are existing dams on the Lower Congo with a minimal impact. Inga 3, to be built in five years, will divert a significant amount of flow. Grant Inga will block a great part of the mainstream with major impact. It can also be threatened in the future by mining in the Luozi area. The key component of concrete is found in this region, and there is potential to mining in the area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Steatocranus casuarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided