Proechimys brevicauda 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Echimyidae

Scientific Name: Proechimys brevicauda
Species Authority: (Günther, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Huallaga Spiny Rat
Proechimys bolivianus Thomas, 1901
Proechimys gularis Thomas, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: A species complex which may contain several species (J. Patton pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-10
Assessor(s): Patton, J. & Percequillo, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Naylor, L. & Gómez-Laverde, M.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the western Amazonia from southern Colombia, eastern Ecuador, eastern Peru, northernwestern Bolivia, and the headwaters Region of the Río Jurua, west Brazil (Patton and Leite 2015, Woods and Kilpatrick 2005). Its range also extends up to southern Colombia to the Río Caqueta, including the Amazon at Iquitos, Colombia (Patton 1987, Patton and Leite 2015). This species reaches is found from 200 m - 1,800 m (Fabre 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This rodent is common everywhere; there have been no population studies (J. Patton and M. Gómez-Laverde pers. comm.). However, low population densities have been reported (Patton and Leite 2015).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rat has been recorded in terra firme forest, including naturally disturbed forest with either high density of bamboo or in second growth. It is found in upland, nonseasonally inundated lowland rainforest, in disturbed, undisturbed, and second growth forests (Fabre 2016). It can often be found in garden plots where individuals feed on yucca and plantains (Patton and Leite 2015). It is less frequently found in forest that floods occasionally, not seasonally. This rodent has not been found in varzea forest (J. Patton pers. comm.). The modal litter size was 2 (range one to four). It is not known whether reproduction is seasonal or largely aseasonal in Brazil (Patton et al. 2000). Data suggest that breeding commences by the end of the dry season. Males occupy larger home ranges than females, and females maintain exclusive-use home ranges. This suggests a polygynous mating system. Low population densities have been reported (Patton and Leite 2015).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats at this time. This species does well in second growth and garden plots (J. Patton pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas including indigenous areas throughout its range (J. Patton pers. comm.). This rodent is eaten locally by indigenous people but only for subsistence (J. Patton pers. comm.). No conservation measures are needed for this species.

Citation: Patton, J. & Percequillo, A. 2016. Proechimys brevicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18275A22208647. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided