Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tetracamphilius notatus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Amphiliidae

Scientific Name: Tetracamphilius notatus (Nichols & Griscom, 1917)
Synonym(s):
Amphilius notatus Nichols & Griscom, 1917

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Tetracamphilius notatus is known from the mainstream of the Ubangui River, from several of its larger tributaries, and from one specimen from the Kilwezi River, affluent of the Lufira River in the Congo River basin (Roberts 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a demersal species.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include fishing with poison, diamond and gold mining in the Central African Republic part of the Ubangui system, deforestation, agriculture and the negative effects coming with the city of Bangui. In the Katanga region, mining for cobalt, copper, tin, uranium, dams and the use of toxic plants for fishing and overfishing form threats in this region.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Tetracamphilius notatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182734A7954148. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided