Poropanchax normani 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Poropanchax normani
Species Authority: (Ahl, 1928)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Norman's Lampeye
Aplocheilichthys normani Ahl, 1928

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Entsua-Mensah, M. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for western Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a wideranging species from Senegal to Sudan.

Northeast Africa: It is present in the White Nile in Sudan.

Western Africa: It inhabits the drainage system of the Senegal and Gambia, This species is known from upper Niger and Great and Little Scarcies and Rokel rivers in Sierra Leone, the Lower Saint Paul River in Liberia, the Bafing and Niger rivers in Mali, the Black and White Volta rivers in Ghana, the Niger river in Niger, the Niger and Benue Rivers in Nigeria, Lake Chad in Nigeria and Cameroon, the Logone and Chari Rivers in Chad.
Countries occurrence:
Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Sudan; Sudan; Togo
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data on population trends.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A savannah dwelling species found in, or close to, vegetated parts of small rivers, brooks, and swamps. Benthopelagic. It is non-migratory. It is not a seasonal killifish.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Entsua-Mensah, M. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Poropanchax normani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182687A7943057. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided