Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fundulopanchax ndianus 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Fundulopanchax ndianus (Scheel, 1968)
Synonym(s):
Aphyosemion cameronense (non Boulenger, 1903)
Aphyosemion ndianum Scheel, 1968
Fundulopanchax ndianum (Scheel, 1968)
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus (Paraphyosemion).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The extent of occurrence and area of occupancy thresholds for VU are met (with an EOO of less than 20,0000 km² and an AOO of less than 2,000 km²), and the species is found in fewer than five locations (Ndian river drainage in Nigeria and probably also in western Cameroon). The location of the Ndian is protected by the Korup National Park, so the species is listed as Near threatened. However it is not known how much of the species distribution lies within the National Park, or what external threats this species may face.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic, associated with the Ndian River in southeastern Nigeria and probably also in western Cameroon. The distribution appears to be relict.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:<2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Fundulopanchax ndianus is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species. It occurs in swamps and swampy parts of brooks in the rainforest. Fundulopanchax ndianus is not a seasonal killifish. It is a bottom spawner with 1 month incubation.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat is threatened by oil exploration in the Lower Cross River and the potential threat from development activities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The location of the Ndian is protected by the Korup National Park.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Fundulopanchax ndianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182668A7938722. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided