Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petrocephalus balayi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII OSTEOGLOSSIFORMES MORMYRIDAE

Scientific Name: Petrocephalus balayi
Species Authority: Sauvage, 1883
Synonym(s):
Mormyrus amblystoma Günther, 1896
Mormyrus ballayi (Sauvage, 1883)
Mormyrus catostoma (non Günther, 1866)
Petrocephalus ballayi Sauvage, 1883

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is widespread without major threats throughout central Africa and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Petrocephalus balayi is known from the Central Congo River basin. It has also been recorded from Kindu, Lualaba system. It is not known from the Lukénie, Kasai and Kwango systems. It also occurs in the Lower Guinea region where it occurs in the lower course of the Ogowe River (Gabon) in numerous associated lakes, and in the small coastal rivers from south of the Ogowe to the border between Gabon and Congo.
Countries:
Native:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a demersal species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Petrocephalus balayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided