Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pelvicachromis taeniatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CICHLIDAE

Scientific Name: Pelvicachromis taeniatus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Bone Back, Kribensis, Tilapia
Synonym(s):
Pelmatochromis calliptera Pellegrin, 1929
Pelmatochromis klugei Meinken, 1960
Pelmatochromis kribensis Boulenger, 1911
Pelmatochromis kribensis klugei Meinken, 1960
Pelmatochromis pulcher klugei Meinken, 1960
Pelmatochromis taeniatus Boulenger, 1901
Pelmatochromis taeniatus klugei Meinken, 1960
Pelviacachromis kribensis (Boulenger, 1911)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
Although this species is not known from many locations, its overall distribution is large enough to qualify for Least Concern. Regionally, it has been categorised as Vulnerable for both central and western Africa. In central Africa, Barrage fishing in the Fifinda region leads to sedimentation and habitat loss (threat not overfishing), the upper Mungo River basin is threatened by sedimentation and pollution from banana plantations (pers. comm. Victor Mamonekene, Cyrille Dening), whilst the central localities are threatened by oil palm plantations in that region. Both the EOO and AOO qualify for the Vulnerable status. In western Africa, this species is only known from three locations where the habitat is undergoing continued decline due to oil pollution, agriculture, deforestation and urban developments. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable B1ab(ii,iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Cameroon and Nigeria

Central Africa: In Lower Guinea, Pelvicachromis taeniatus occurs mainly in coastal areas from the Wouri, around Moliwe, Muyuka,in the Kienke and Lobe systems, Cameroon. Reports from Bioko (Castelo 1994) have not been confirmed.

Western Africa: In Western Africa this species is known from Southwestern Nigeria and the Niger delta.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pelvicachromis taeniatus occurs in coastal areas. It is a demersal, non-migratory species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Barrage fishing in the Fifinda region leads to sedimentation and habitat loss (threat not overfishing). The upper Mungo River basin is threatened by sedimentation and pollution from banana plantations (pers. comm. Victor Mamonekene, Cyrille Dening). The central African localities are threatened by oil palm plantations in that region. Oil exploration and habitat loss and degradation following deforestation and agricultural and urban development threaten the Nigerian populations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The most northern location in Cameroon is situated in the Korup National Park. Population trends should be monitored, and habitat maintenance and restoration is required.

Citation: Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Pelvicachromis taeniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided