Map_thumbnail_large_font

Clupeocharax schoutedeni 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Clupeocharax schoutedeni Pellegrin, 1926
Synonym(s):
Clupeopetersius schoutedeni (Pellegrin, 1926)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(v)+2ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
All bigger fish in Lake Tumba seem to be disappeared by overfishing. The number of mature individuals has declined. Both the EOO and AOO qualify this species for the Vulnerable status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Clupeocharax schoutedeni is known from Lake Tumba and Lake Yandja (Yangambi), Central Congo River basin. Recent collections in and around Lake Mai-Ndombe have shown the species to occur there. It is probable that the species is more widespread in Central Congo.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a pelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Lake Tumba, the mean mesh size of the nets used in this lake are around 1 cm, causing threats by overfishing. All bigger fish in Lake Tumba seem to be disappeared. Lake Tumba does not produce fish any more. All the fishermen seem to have turned to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Clupeocharax schoutedeni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182629A7930756. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided