Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brycinus brevis 

Scope: Global, Western Africa & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Brycinus brevis (Boulenger, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English Characin
Synonym(s):
Alestes brevis Boulenger, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Abban, K. & Darwall, W.
Justification:
This species is known from four locations (Ghana and Nigeria). The extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km². Area of occupancy is thought to be more than 2,000 km².There is an ongoing decline in habitat quality due to oil exploration (Niger Delta) and deforestation (Ogun river basin).There are no data on fluctuation of population. The species therefore qualifies as vulnerable under Criterion B. As the species is restricted to four locations it also qualifies for Vulnerable D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Western Africa. The species is found in the Southern Ghana and in the Southern Nigeria (Ogun, Niger Delta and Benue Rivers).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ghana; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No available data.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This characid grows to 22.5 cm in total length. It migrates upriver for spawning.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is an ongoing decline in habitat quality due to oil exploration (Niger Delta) and deforestation (Ogun river basin).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No available data.

Citation: Olaosebikan, B.D. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Brycinus brevis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182627A7929625. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided