Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alestopetersius tumbensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES ALESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Alestopetersius tumbensis
Species Authority: Hoedeman, 1951
Synonym(s):
Alestopetersius xenurus tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951
Duboisialestes tumbensis (Hoedeman, 1951)
Hemigrammopetersius duboisi Poll, 1959
Hemigrammopetersius tumbensis (Hoedeman, 1951)
Phenacogrammus xenurus tumbensis (Hoedeman, 1951)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Although there are threats to the species known, it is relatively widespread, and is thus listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Duboisialestes tumbensis is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and the Lower Congo, from Leverville-Soa in the Kwenge River and from Lake Tumba.
Countries:
Native:
Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Urbanisation at Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) forms a problem in the region through sewage cast and lead toxicity, mainly coming from car oil and a lot of boat traffic. In Lake Tumba, the mean mesh size of the nets used in this lake are around 1 cm, possibly causing threats. All bigger fish in Lake Tumba seem to be disappeared. Lake Tumba does not produce fish any more. All the fishermen turned to agriculture themselves.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is a project to organise the fishery in Pool Malebo.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Alestopetersius tumbensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided