Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Alestopetersius caudalis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Yellowtail Tetra, Yellow-tailed African Tetra, Yellow-tailed African Characin
Alestopetersius hilgendorfi grandi (Fowler, 1936)
Alestopetersius leopoldianus brumpti (Pellegrin, 1906)
Alestopetersius xenurus xenurus (Boulenger, 1920)
Hemigrammopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899)
Hemigrammopetersius xenurus (Boulenger, 1920)
Hemmigrammopetersius brumpti (Pellegrin, 1906)
Micralestes grandi Fowler, 1936
Petersius brumpti Pellegrin, 1906
Petersius caudalis Boulenger, 1899
Petersius xenurus Boulenger, 1920
Phenacogrammus caudalis (Boulenger, 1899)
Phenacogrammus leopoldianus brumpti (Pellegrin, 1906)
Phenacogrammus xenurus (Boulenger, 1920)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Alestopetersius caudalis is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and from the Lower and Central Congo River basin.
Countries occurrence:
Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a commercially harvested aquarium species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a commercially harvested aquarium species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Alestopetersius caudalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182603A7923998. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided