Map_thumbnail_large_font

Doumea gracila 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Amphiliidae

Scientific Name: Doumea gracila Skelton, 2007
Synonym(s):
Doumea typica (part.) Boulenger, 1911
Taxonomic Notes: The specimens of Doumea typica from Cameroon are Doumea gracila.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Doumea gracila is potentially impacted by road building. Deforestation and agriculture are occurring downstream of the species habitat. The species is currently only known from five localities.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic, from the Nyong to the Ntem Rivers, southern Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:No information available.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On the Lokudje River, the species is potentially impacted by road building. Deforestation and agriculture are occurring downstream of the species habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Doumea gracila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182593A7922490. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided