|Scientific Name:||Labeo altivelis|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1852|
Labeo altivelus Peters, 1852
Labeo coubie (non Rüppel, 1832)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bills, R., Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Vreven, E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
Although there are localised threats to this species, it has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and southern Africa. Regionally for east Africa it is restricted to the Lower Shire, Malawi. It undertakes a mass migration upstream during the rainy season, moving out of the river and spawning on the floodplain, and is vulnerable to overfishing at this stage (Bruton et al., 1982). For this reason it has been regionally assessed as Vulnerable.
|Range Description:||This species is found from the Democratic Republic of Congo to Zimbabwe and Mozambique.
Central Africa: Labeo altivelis is known from the upper Congo River and the Luapula-Mweru region and Lake Bangweulu of the Democratic Republic of the Congo (Reid 1985).
Eastern Africa: It occurs in the Lower Shire River, Malawi.
Southern Africa: This species is present in the lower and middle Zambezi, Pungwe, Save and Buzi Rivers in Mozambique, and the Zambian Congo.
Native:Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Malawi; Mozambique; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Labeo altivelis is a benthopelagic and potamodromous species. It prefers large rivers but is also found in large lakes and dams. It grazes on algae and `aufwuchs' from rocks (Skelton 1993). It migrates upstream into tributaries to breed during the rainy season. From October to December in Lake Moëro, the adults gather and migrate to the spawning grounds. They go up the Luapula River up to the foot of Johnston Falls where they undergo one massive spawning between January and March. This massive spawning of short duration is known as kapata in the Luapula-Mweru system and in the tributaries of the Luapula. This species is intensely fished and caviar is produced from eggs collected during migration from Lake Mweru to Luapula River (Tshibwabwa 1997). This species is of some economic importance especially during the low water conditions of the dry season.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||Heavily fished in much of its range. It was abundant in Lake Kariba after the lake initially filled but has since declined - probably naturally.|
|Conservation Actions:||Management of rural fisheries is needed in certain areas. Since 2007 it has been prohibited to fish in Lake Mweru and the Luapula River on the Congolese site of the border. In Zambia, there is the Kasanka National Park around Lake Bangweulu. The fines didn’t work in this region. Even scientific collections were stopped. The government has burned 10,000 nets after measuring the nets. The governor (Morris Katunge) has paid the fishermen. Since 1st of May 2008, fishing was allowed again, but with controlled mesh sizes. The most southern part of the species distribution in the Congo River basin is situated in the National Park of Upemba.|
|Citation:||Bills, R., Marshall, B., Moelants, T. & Vreven, E. 2010. Labeo altivelis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182578A7918663. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T182578A7918663.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|