Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Alestidae

Scientific Name: Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus
Species Authority: (Pellegrin, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English African moonfish, African moon tetra, African moon tetra (FB)
Alestopetersius caudomaculatus (Pellegrin, 1925)
Hemigrammalestes caudomaculatus (Pellegrin, 1925)
Micralestes caudomaculatus Pellegrin, 1925
Phenacogrammus caudomaculatus (Pellegrin, 1925)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
The species is widespread or without major threats throughout the Central Africa assessment region and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and the Central Congo basin. The species has recently been recorded Nziya near Inga on the Lower Congo River (AMNH)
Countries occurrence:
Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a commercially harvested aquarium species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is a commercially harvested aquarium species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Bathyaethiops caudomaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182573A7917771. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided