Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eustomias obscurus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Stomiiformes Stomiidae

Scientific Name: Eustomias obscurus Vaillant, 1884
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Scaleless Dragonfish
Synonym(s):
Eustomias macrorhynchus Pappenheim, 1912
Eustomias proximus Welsh, 1923
Eustomias zugmayeri Parr, 1927
Pareustomias chabanaudi Bailly, 1930

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-26
Assessor(s): Harold, A.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K., Polidoro, B. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Eustomias obscurus is widely distributed in the subtropical to temperate Atlantic. There is no use and trade information available for this species. There are no species-specific threats to this species. There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eustomias obscurus ranges from subtropical to temperate Atlantic waters. In the eastern central Atlantic it extends from the Cape Verde Islands in a southeasterly line to off South Africa, but does not occur in the Gulf of Guinea (Harold in press).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Brazil; Cameroon; Canada; Cape Verde; Colombia; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Grenada; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Liberia; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Namibia; Netherlands; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Panama; Portugal; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Spain; Suriname; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; United Kingdom; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):4548
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Eustomias obscurus is well represented in museum collections with 246 records, some of which indicate that this species can be locally abundant (Fishnet2 2012). It is not known whether there is substantial immigration/emigration from outside the Eastern Central Atlantic that will significantly affect subpopulations in the region.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is mesopelagic and its maximum recorded size for this species is 22.5 cm (SL; Gibbs and Barnett 1990). The diet of members of this family primarily consists of other mesopelagic fishes and some crustaceans (Harold in press).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Use and trade information for this species is not available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats to Eustomias obscurus are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation efforts in place for Eustomias obscurus; however, the distribution for this species overlaps with an number of marine protected areas (World Database on Protected Areas 2010).

Citation: Harold, A. 2015. Eustomias obscurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T18256943A21909379. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided