Map_thumbnail_large_font

Fundulopanchax walkeri 

Scope: Global, Western Africa & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Fundulopanchax walkeri (Boulenger, 1911)
Synonym(s):
Aphyosemion walkeri (Boulenger, 1911)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Entsua-Mensah, M. & Lalèyè, P.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species has been recorded from eastern Côte d'Ivoire and southwestern Ghana where it is impacted by mining and deforestation. Its extent of occurrence is estimated to be about 150,000 km², but its area of occupancy could be close to meeting 2,000 km² threshold for the Vulnerable category. Currently it has been recorded from more than 10 locations. The species is assessed as Near Threatened (close to meeting B2), and it needs to be monitored as the population is declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in Bandama, Comoé and Bia River drainage systems in central, southern and eastern Côte d'Ivoire and in the Bia, Tano, Ankobra river drainage systems in southwestern Ghana.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Côte d'Ivoire; Ghana
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in swamps, pools, brooks and small streams in the coastal rainforest and forested savannah.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mining and deforestation threaten this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Habitat restoration is needed.

Citation: Entsua-Mensah, M. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Fundulopanchax walkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182508A7899965. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided