|Scientific Name:||Piliocolobus waldronae|
|Species Authority:||(Hayman, 1936)|
Piliocolobus badius ssp. waldroni (Hayman, 1936)
Procolobus badius ssp. waldronae (Hayman, 1936) [alternate spelling]
Procolobus badius ssp. waldroni (Hayman, 1936)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Modern taxonomic arrangements of the colobus monkeys either divide the red colobus and the Olive Colobus into two genera, Piliocolobus and Procolobus, respectively (e.g., Kingdon 1997, Groves 2005), or consider them to belong to one genus, Procolobus, with two subgenera (Procolobus for the Olive Colobus and Piliocolubus for the red colobus) (Grubb et al. 2003 [followed in the 2008 IUCN Red List], Grubb et al. 2013). The arrangement of using two separate genera in Groves (2001, 2005, 2007) is followed here.
This taxon was formerly a subspecies of a wider concept of P. badius which included badius, temminckii and waldronae as subspecies. The subspecies are now treated as distinct species following Groves (2007).
Groves (2007) corrected the name waldroni to waldronae; use of waldroni on the IUCN Red List previously followed Brandon-Jones et al. (2007).
This is an updated assessment to reflect the change in genus name, the promotion of the subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T. & McGraw, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Critically Endangered as the species has undergone more than an 80% decline over the last three generations, mainly due to the effects of habitat loss and hunting. Recent attempts to collect this species have been unsuccessful, and no live specimens have been observed in the wild for over 25 years. Calls of what are believed to be this animal were heard in early 2008, giving some hope that the taxon may yet persist in the wild. Further survey is urgently needed.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Piliocolobus waldronae ranged from the Nzi-Bandama River system in southeastern Côte d'Ivoire to southwestern Ghana, though not quite reaching the Volta River (Oates et al. 2000, McGraw 2005). The taxon has been eliminated over most of its range, and no live specimens have been observed for over 25 years in the wild. However, based on recent evidence (a skin, tail and photograph), a few individuals might be present in the forest between Ehy forest and Tanoe River in Côte d'Ivoire (McGraw 2005). In March 2008, calls by what is believed to be Miss Waldron's Red Colobus were heard by a team of scientists from the Swiss Centre for Scientific Research in the Ehy Forest (Tanoé Swamps Forest) in Côte d’Ivoire, and a fresh skin of a red colobus was recovered from a poacher (I. Kone pers. comm.).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There have been no confirmed sightings of Miss Waldron's Red Colobus in the wild since 1978 and surveys carried out from 1993 to the present have yet to confirm the survival of any living individuals (Oates et al. 2000, McGraw 2005). Since the announcement of the monkey’s probable extinction (Oates et al. 2000), new evidence from forests in extreme southeastern Côte d'Ivoire suggests that a handful of individuals may have remained undetected in the forest between Ehy forest and Tanoe river, Côte d'Ivoire (McGraw and Oates 2002, McGraw 2005, I. Kone pers. comm.). However, they are unlikely to represent a viable population (McGraw 2005, Struhsaker 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This arboreal species is found in a variety of forest types including primary, secondary, and riverine or gallery forest.|
|Generation Length (years):||9-10|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to the species are habitat loss and hunting. Deforestation through logging, charcoal production, and clearance for agricultural land including plantations, has occurred over much of the species range, especially in the last century. In addition, both subsistence and commercial hunting have heavily impacted populations of this species. Improved access to forest interiors through logging roads has increased hunting pressure on this species. Part of the range of this species has been impacted by civil conflict since 1989 and it is not clear to what extent this has affected populations in Côte d'Ivoire.|
This taxon is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.
Individuals of Piliocolobus waldroni might be present in the forest between Ehy forest and Tanoe River, Côte d'Ivoire (McGraw 2005), and this region represents a priority for further survey work to ascertain whether any individuals may still survive in the wild.
|Citation:||Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T. & McGraw, S. 2016. Piliocolobus waldronae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18248A92649220.Downloaded on 08 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|