Procolobus badius ssp. waldroni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Procolobus badius ssp. waldroni
Species Authority: (Hayman, 1936)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Miss Waldron’s Red Colobus, Miss Waldron's Red Colobus, Miss Waldron's Bay Colobus
Procolobus badius subspecies waldronae (Hayman, 1936) [alternate spelling]
Taxonomic Notes: This form has sometimes been considered as a possibly distinct taxon (e.g., Dandelot 1968; Groves in press), a view supported by limited preliminary molecular data (N. Ting pers. comm.). Groves (in press) corrected the name waldroni to waldronae; use of waldroni here follows Brandon-Jones et al. (2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T. & McGraw, S.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered as the species has undergone more than an 80% decline over the last three generations, mainly due to the effects of habitat loss and hunting. Recent attempts to collect this subspecies have been unsuccessful, and no live specimens have been observed in the wild for over 25 years. Calls of what are believed to be this animal were heard in early 2008, giving some hope that the taxon may yet persist in the wild. Further survey is urgently needed.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T. & McGraw, S. 2008. Procolobus badius ssp. waldroni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18248A7895630. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided