Map_thumbnail_large_font

Erpetoichthys calabaricus 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Polypteriformes Polypteridae

Scientific Name: Erpetoichthys calabaricus Smith, 1865
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Reed, Reedfish, Sailfin, Snakefish, Snake Fish
Synonym(s):
Calamichthys calabarica (Smith, 1865)
Calamichthys calabaricus (Smith, 1865)
Calamoichthys calabaricus (Smith, 1865)
Calanichthys calabaricus (Smith, 1865)
Erpetoichthys calabaris (Smith, 1865)
Erpetoichthys robbianus Smith, 1865
Herpetoichthys calabaricus (Smith, 1865)
Polypterus erpetoideus Smith, 1865

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species is known from four River systems, and greater than five localities but fewer than 10. The EOO is less than 20,000 km2. The species is threatened by the oil palm plantations in the coastal region. There is ongoing habitat degradation and loss due to deforestation, agriculture and urban development. However it is thought that this species will be fairly resilient to habitat change. If the species was found to be impacted by these threats, it may meet the qualifications for Vulnerable B1abiii, but it is currently assessed as Near Threatened. It is assessed as Vulnerable in western Africa, and as Endangered in central Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Benin to Gabon.

Central Africa: In Lower Guinea, Erpetoichthys calabaricus is known from coastal rivers of Cameroon to the Sanaga. Boulenger's (1909) record of E. calabaricus from the Chiloango in Congo needs further corroboration (see Teugels et al. 1992).

Western Africa: It is present in the Ouémé (Benin), Ogun and Cross Rivers (Nigeria)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:<500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is a freshwater species also found in brackish coastal waters. It prefers slow flowing rivers and standing waters. Apparently restricted to reedy habitats, and feeds at night on worms crustaceans and other insects. It is able to breath air and can tolerate low oxygen concentrations.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is part of the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by the oil palm plantations in the coastal regions of central Africa. In western Africa, it is threatened by habitat degradation/loss due to wetland drainage for agriculture and urban developments and deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known. More research is needed into this species range, and population trends should be monitored.

Citation: Lalèyè, P., Moelants, T. & Olaosebikan, B.D. 2010. Erpetoichthys calabaricus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182479A7895183. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided