|Scientific Name:||Piliocolobus temminckii|
|Species Authority:||(Kuhl, 1820)|
Colobus temminckii Kuhl, 1820
Colobus temminkii Kuhl, 1820 [orth. error]
Piliocolobus badius ssp. temminckii (Kuhl, 1820)
Procolobus badius ssp. temminckii (Kuhl, 1820)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Mittermeier, R.A., Rylands, A.B. and Wilson D.E. 2013. Handbook of the Mammals of the World: Volume 3 Primates. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Modern taxonomic arrangements of the colobus monkeys either divide the red colobus and the Olive Colobus into two genera, Piliocolobus and Procolobus, respectively (e.g., Kingdon 1997, Groves 2005), or consider them to belong to one genus, Procolobus, with two subgenera (Procolobus for the Olive Colobus and Piliocolubus for the red colobus) (Grubb et al. 2003 [followed in the 2008 IUCN Red List], Grubb et al. 2013). The arrangement of using two separate genera in Groves (2001, 2005, 2007) is followed here.
This taxon was formerly a subspecies of a wider concept of P. badius which included badius, temminckii and waldronae as subspecies. The subspecies are now treated as distinct species following Groves (2007).
This is an updated assessment to reflect the change in genus name, the promotion of the subspecies to species-level and the inclusion of information previously contained within the former species-level assessment.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A2cd ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Galat-Luong, A., Galat, G., Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T., McGraw, S. & Ting, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Endangered as the taxon is estimated to have undergone a decline exceeding 50% over the course of three generations (ca. 27-30 years), mainly due to habitat loss and hunting. The absence of many large and well-managed protected areas means that the status of this species is likely to continue to decline, particularly in the south of the range where hunting pressure is increasing.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Occurs to the west of the principal Upper Guinea rain-forest block in south-west Senegal, Gambia, Guinea-Bissau (Butynski et al. 2013) and northwest Guinea (Starin et al. 2011). It is reported to be absent east of the Rio Grande (Rio Corubal) in Guinea-Bissau, except for a supposed sighting at Catio, near the border with Guinea (Monard 1938). Although mapped from the Fouta Djalon in Guinea (Booth 1958), there are no published records available to confirm this. Also reported from northwest Sierra Leone (Harding 1984), although this record is dubious (N. Ting pers. comm.).|
Native:Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Senegal
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no overall population estimates, but the species appears to be declining over the majority of its range. |
In Senegal, there are probably fewer than 400-500 individuals of Piliocolobus temminckii surviving in Saloum Delta National Park, and probably fewer than 100 in the isolated Niokolo Koba and northwest Guinea population (A. Galat-Luong and G. Galat pers. comm.).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This arboreal species is found in a variety of forest types including primary, secondary, and riverine or gallery forest.|
Galat-Luong and Galat (2005) and A. Galat-Luong (pers. comm.) report that the Saloum (Senegal) northern most red colobus population lived in the 1970s only in closed habitats (e.g., in forest, dry forest, forest fringe or gallery forest), but started in recent years to use more “open habitat” like gallery forests with interrupted canopy and even true wooded savanna, mangrove swamps and farmland, apparently because of reduction of forest cover in their original habitat.
|Generation Length (years):||9-10|
|Major Threat(s):||Although hunting is also a threat to Piliocolobus temminckii (particularly so in the south of its range), this species appears to be somewhat less affected than P. waldronae and P. badius; in The Gambia, monkeys are hunted more as farm pests than for consumption as meat, and red colobus are minor farm pests compared with baboons, green monkeys and patas (Starin 1989). The major threat to this species is habitat loss as a result of forest conversion by agriculture, overgrazing, fires and tree-cutting, combined with decreasing rainfall in the part of West Africa inhabited by this monkey (Starin 1989, Galat-Luong and Galat 2005). Part of the range of this species has been impacted by civil conflict since 1989 and it is not yet clear to what extent this has affected populations in Senegal (especially Basse Casamance).|
This taxon is listed on Appendix II of CITES and on Class B of the African Convention on the Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources.
Piliocolobus temminckii has been recorded from a number of protected areas including: Abuko National Park, River Gambia National Park, Gambia; Basse Casamance National Park (where they may no longer survive), Saloum Delta National Park, Niokolo-Koba National Park Senegal; and Cufada National Park in Guinea-Bissau.
|Citation:||Galat-Luong, A., Galat, G., Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T., McGraw, S. & Ting, N. 2016. Piliocolobus temminckii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18247A92646945.Downloaded on 21 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|