Procolobus badius ssp. temminckii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name: Procolobus badius ssp. temminckii
Species Authority: (Kuhl, 1820)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Temminck’s Red Colobus, Temminck's Red Colobus, Temminck's Bay Colobus

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2cd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Galat-Luong, A., Galat, G., Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T., McGraw, S. & Ting, N.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered as the taxon is estimated to have undergone a decline exceeding 50% over the course of three generations (ca. 27-30 years), mainly due to habitat loss and hunting. The absence of many large and well-managed protected areas means that the status of this subspecies is likely to continue to decline, particularly in the south of the range where hunting pressure is increasing.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Insufficiently Known (K)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Galat-Luong, A., Galat, G., Oates, J.F., Struhsaker, T., McGraw, S. & Ting, N. 2008. Procolobus badius ssp. temminckii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T18247A7892526. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided