182459-15

Denticeps clupeoides 

Scope: Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Clupeiformes Denticipitidae

Scientific Name: Denticeps clupeoides Clausen, 1959
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Acanthothrissa palimptera Gras, 1961

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Not Applicable (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Brummett, R., Nicanor, A., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G. M., Stiassny, M., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. , Smith, K. & Allen, D.
Justification:
Within the Lower Guinea province, Denticeps clupeoides is known from a single locality “30 km. N. van Douala, Mboumboula River” situated in the Mungo River Basin (Cameroon). Elsewhere D. clupeoides has a restricted distribution in western Africa from the Oueme River to the Niger delta. It is estimated that less than 5 % of the species is found in the Lower Guinea region. It is assessed as Not Applicable in the central Africa region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Central Africa assessment: Within the Lower Guinea province, Denticeps clupeoides is known from a single locality “30 km. N. van Douala, Mboumboula River” situated in the Mungo River Basin (Cameroon). Elsewhere D. clupeoides has a restricted distribution in West Africa from the Oueme River to the Niger delta. The species has not been found in the Cross River Basin (Teugels 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Benin; Cameroon; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:182459-15

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Denticeps clupeoides occurs in shoals that tend to keep to the middle of the stream, where the current is at its strongest. It is a very good swimmer, extremely fast and hence not easily caught (Clausen 1959). It is a pelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Denticeps clupeoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182459A7890892. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided