|Scope: Global & Pan-Africa|
|Scientific Name:||Distichodus brevipinnis Günther, 1864|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for western Africa, but nevertheless locally threatened by oil spills in Nigeria, aquatic weeds in the Volta basin and possible dam construction in the Senegal and Niger basins. Insufficient information is known on the species distribution in north eastern Africa, and it has been categorized as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This is a wide ranging species from Senegal to Ethiopia.|
Northeast Africa: It is known from the White Nile and Lake Roseires, Sudan, as well as the Blue Nile and Baro River, Ethiopia.
Western Africa: It occurs in the basins of the Senegal, Gambia, Niger (down-river from Bamako), Volta, as well as in the Chad. Unlike D. rostratus, its distribution area does not include the lower course of the Volta and other coastal basins located between Gambia and the Niger.
Native:Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Ethiopia; Gambia; Guinea; Mali; Nigeria; Senegal; South Sudan; Sudan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species prefers flowing water, and feeds on vegetation and periphyton (Holden and Reed 1972)|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for human consumption.|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats to this fish species may stem from deforestation and bad agricultural practices in the areas of these northern basins, and the resultant increases in sediment loads. Heavy fishing practices and oil drilling may also affect some populations.|
|Conservation Actions:||There is a conservation policy in place in Ghana (Inland fisheries policy; Wetlands Management Strategy). More policy-based action should be put in place, as well as population trend monitoring, and the maintenance of this species habitats.|
|Citation:||Entsua-Mensah, M., Getahun, A. & Lalèyè, P. 2010. Distichodus brevipinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182457A7889835.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|