Etheostoma atripinne 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Etheostoma atripinne
Species Authority: (Jordan, 1877)
Common Name(s):
English Cumberland Snubnose Darter
Arlina atripinnis Jordan, 1877

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-26
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species has a small extent of occurrence, but it is listed as Least Concern in view of the fairly large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes tributaries of the Cumberland River system in the Nashville Basin, from near the mouth of the Roaring River to Mansker Creek (northeastern Nashville), Tennessee (Page and Burr 2011).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a fairly large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but presumably exceeds 10,000. This fish is abundant (Page and Burr 2011).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes current-swept rocky pools and adjacent riffles of creeks and small to medium rivers (Page and Burr 2011).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research actions.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma atripinne. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T18245568A19033240. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided