18237427-1

Eumicrotremus spinosus 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Cyclopteridae

Scientific Name: Eumicrotremus spinosus (Fabricius, 1776)
Common Name(s):
English Atlantic Spiny Lumpsucker, Eggvin Lumpsucker
French Petite Poule de Mer Atlantique
Synonym(s):
Cyclopterus spinosus Fabricius, 1776
Eumicrotremus spinosus (Fabricius 1776) ssp. eggvinii Koefoed, 1956

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-10-17
Assessor(s): Lorance, P., Florin, A. & Keskin, Ç.
Reviewer(s): Harwell, H.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Comeros-Raynal, M.
Justification:
European Regional Assessment: Data Deficient (DD)

Eumicrotremus spinosus occurs from the Barents Sea to the Kara Sea in the northeastern Atlantic Ocean. It is not common for E. spinosus to occur in large groups but when a  number of individuals are collected, the sex ratio tends to be biased towards females. Eumicrotremus spinosus is not commercially harvested and species-specific threats are unknown. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eumicrotremus spinosus is widespread in the Arctic and North Atlantic Oceans. In the northeastern Atlantic, E. spinosus occurs from the Barents Sea to Frans Josef Land, Spitsbergen and the Kara Sea (Mecklenburg and Sheiko 2003, Mecklenburg et al. 2011) and south to Iceland and Scandinavia. This species primarily occurs from the Polar Front northwards (Byrkjedal and Høines 2007). In the Barents Sea, this species occurs from 150 to 260 m (Dolgov 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Faroe Islands; Iceland; Norway; Russian Federation (European Russia); Svalbard and Jan Mayen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – northeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):260
Upper depth limit (metres):150
Range Map:18237427-1

Population [top]

Population:Eumicrotremus spinosus does not usually occur in high numbers but is regularly captured in trawl hauls (Wienerroither et al. 2011, pers. obs.; Berg and Nahrgang 2013). The sex ratio of E. spinosus specimens collected from Svalbard was strongly biased towards females, which made up 78% of the 140 individuals examined (Berge and Nahrgang 2013). The species was collected 117 times from 22 trawl stations (Byrkjedal and Høines 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Eumicrotermus spinosus feeds on pelagic and hyperbenthic prey including pink shrimp, large crustaceans, krill, polcheates, and larval stages of fishes; however, individuals collected from Hinlopen Strait, had an exclusively pelagic diet of Themisto libellula (Roshchin 2006, Berge and Nahrgang 2013). The maximum size for this species is 13 cm at which they are a maximum of three years old (Wienerroither et al. 2011). This species has a flexible reproductive period as spawning  is thought to take place in August to September, but there are findings that may suggest that this period be extended to January /February (Andriashev 1954, Wienerroither et al. 2011). Eumicrotremus spinosus females exhibit an iteroparous lifecycle and become sexually mature at an early age. This species is demersal and occurs over rocky habitats (Wienerroither et al. 2011, Berge and Nahrgang 2013).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Eumicrotremus spinosus is not a commercially fished species (Haedrich and Barnes 1997).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats to Eumicrotremus spinosus are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation efforts in place for E. spinosus; however, the range for this species overlaps with marine protected areas (World Database of Protected Areas, accessed April 2014).

Citation: Lorance, P., Florin, A. & Keskin, Ç. 2015. Eumicrotremus spinosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T18237427A45078415. . Downloaded on 20 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided