Map_thumbnail_large_font

Labeobarbus batesii 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Labeobarbus batesii (Boulenger, 1903)
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Barbus batesi Boulenger, 1903
Barbus batesii Boulenger, 1903
Barbus bynni occidentalis Boulenger, 1911
Barbus lancrenonensis Blache & Miton, 1960 (voir Trewavas, 1974)
Barbus linnellii Lönnberg, 1904
Barbus occidentalis Boulenger, 1911
Barbus seguensis Pellegrin, 1921

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide enough distribution, with no known major widespread threats to qualify as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central Africa. In western Africa there is no information on this species distribution, or impact of threats, and it has therefore been categorised as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from southern Cameroon and north Gabon forested areas, and possibly as far north as Chad.

Central Africa: Labeobarbus batesii is widespread throughout Lower Guinea. Elsewhere, it is known from the Dja basin (Central Congo River basin, Cameroon).

Western Africa: It has been recorded from Tibesti in the Chad system, though this record needs confirmation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Chad; Gabon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Labeobarbus batesii is a benthopelagic species.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known in central Africa. Habitat loss and degradation due to water pollution threatens the population in Chad.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Labeobarbus batesii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182331A7861788. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided