Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus texanus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus texanus
Species Authority: Hobbs, 1971
Common Name(s):
English Bastrop Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus texanus has been assessed as Data Deficient. Although this species has a restricted range, with an extent of occurrence less than 100 km2, there are are no threats imapcting upon it. Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes, before an accurate assessment can be made.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from its type locality in a fish hatchery near Smithville, Bastrop County, Texas (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009). This species has a distribution of approximately 100 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population data available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in artificial aquaculture ponds and a single stream (Johnson and Johnson 2008, NatureServe 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats impacting upon this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Though, this species has gbeen iven a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of Endangered based on its restricted range (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is required to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.


Citation: Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus texanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided