Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aphyosemion amoenum 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Central Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Nothobranchiidae

Scientific Name: Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Red-finned Killi
Taxonomic Notes: Subgenus (Mesoaphyosemion).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species has an extent of occrrence estimated to be just less than 5,000 km² and is known from three locations. It is threatened by pollution and sedimentation from palm oil plantations particularly in the south of the species distribution.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:A Lower Guinea endemic, found along the coastal plain from the foot of the southern Cameroon Plateau in the east to Pouma in the west, and between the Sanaga and Nyong Rivers. Aphyosemion amoenum is thought related to Aphyosemion cameronense, a species found on the southern Cameroon Plateau.
There is one additional point from Brummett, R. : 04 05 37.8 N, 10 40 06.5 E.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Aphyosemion amoenum is found in rainforest brooks along coastal plains. It is a benthopelagic, non-migratory species.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by pollution and sedimentation from palm oil plantations particularly in the south of the species distribution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Aphyosemion amoenum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T182184A7825505. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided