|Scientific Name:||Procambarus plumimanus|
|Species Authority:||Hobbs and Walton, 1958|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Procambarus plumimanus has been assessed as Least Concern. While the species has a somewhat restricted range, recent work has shown the species to occur in large numbers and it has recently expanded into the Neuse River basin. There is also no shortage of suitable habitat and a lack of any known immediate threats within its range, hence the rank change to a more secure status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Procambarus plumimanus is known from Carteret, Craven, Duplin, and Jones counties, North Carolina (Fetzner 2008). Cooper and Braswell (1995) report that the species has apparently expanded its range into the lower Neuse River drainage.|
Native:United States (North Carolina)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Known from seven to ten localities but more surely exist. Cooper and Braswell (1995) add nine new sites. LeGrand et al. (2006) cite rivers, ponds, ditches, and borrow pits in eastern Coastal Plain of North Carolina in Carteret, Craven, Duplin (extirpated), Jones, New Hanover, Onslow, and Pender Cos. Recent work by J. Cooper (1999) has shown the species to be often found in "prodigious numbers".|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Procambarus plumimanus is a secondary burrower which can be found in temporary ponds, pools, and ditches (Hobbs and Walton 1958 and Fetzner 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no specific threats associated with this species, however as a secondary burrower it is likely that this species would be undergoing localised declines due to surface water abstraction.|
The American Fisheries Society have assessed this species as Currently Stable, with a Global Heritage Status Rank of G4, apparently secure (Taylor et al. 2007).
Further research is required on the population abundance and trends of this species, also the threats impacting this species need to be identified and monitored.
|Citation:||Cordeiro, J. 2010. Procambarus plumimanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18214A7814667. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T18214A7814667.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|