Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus orcinus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus orcinus
Species Authority: Hobbs & Means, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Woodville Karst Cave Crayfish, Woodville Cave Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Crandall, K.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus orcinus has been assessed as Endangered B1ab(iii). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 500 km2 and a severely fragmented distribution. A decline in the quality of the freshwater aquifer has been reported due to urban development, recreational activities and mining. Further research on the population status and the main threats at each is needed so appropriate conservation measures can be identified.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known from four localities in Leon and Wakulla counties, Florida, but it has now increased its range to eight caves in Leon county and six in Wakulla (Dobson 1998), though, it has a fragmented distribution (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 500 km2. All the known sites are connected to the same aquifer (NatureServe 2009).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Florida)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in subterranean habitats (Hobbs and Means 1972). The only habitat information for this species is from its type locality, which consisted of deep silt substrates, where this species was located to a depth of 150 feet into the cave with a water temperature of 22oC (Hobbs and Means 1972).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Foot and vehicle traffic have caused erosion around at least one location (Gopher Sink). Furthermore, all locations are prone to potential pollution and detrital change. There is concern that this aquifer may be receiving pollutants from the Tallahassee area (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009). A number of the caves in this species range have been described as 'poor and declining' in condition as a result of recreational activities and mining (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'threatened' based on its restricted range and ongoing habitat degradation  (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is needed on the population status at each site and the main threats to each.


Citation: Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus orcinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided