|Scientific Name:||Procambarus orcinus Hobbs & Means, 1972|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Procambarus orcinus has been assessed as Endangered B1ab(iii). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 500 km2 and a severely fragmented distribution. A decline in the quality of the freshwater aquifer has been reported due to urban development, recreational activities and mining. Further research on the population status and the main threats at each is needed so appropriate conservation measures can be identified.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species was known from four localities in Leon and Wakulla counties, Florida, but it has now increased its range to eight caves in Leon county and six in Wakulla (Dobson 1998), though, it has a fragmented distribution (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 500 km2. All the known sites are connected to the same aquifer (NatureServe 2009).|
Native:United States (Florida)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in subterranean habitats (Hobbs and Means 1972). The only habitat information for this species is from its type locality, which consisted of deep silt substrates, where this species was located to a depth of 150 feet into the cave with a water temperature of 22oC (Hobbs and Means 1972).|
|Major Threat(s):||Foot and vehicle traffic have caused erosion around at least one location (Gopher Sink). Furthermore, all locations are prone to potential pollution and detrital change. There is concern that this aquifer may be receiving pollutants from the Tallahassee area (K. Crandall pers. comm. 2009). A number of the caves in this species range have been described as 'poor and declining' in condition as a result of recreational activities and mining (Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission 2009).|
This species has been given a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G1, and was assigned an American Fisheries Society Status of 'threatened' based on its restricted range and ongoing habitat degradation (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is needed on the population status at each site and the main threats to each.
|Citation:||Crandall, K.A. 2010. Procambarus orcinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T18211A7802204.Downloaded on 21 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|